PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Scaevola ramosissima (Sm.) K.Krause
Family Goodeniaceae
Common name: Purple Fan-flower, Snake Flower

Scaevola ramosissima (Sm.) K.Krause APNI*

Synonyms: Scaevola hispida Cav. APNI*

Description: Decumbent to ascending herb to 40 cm high, hispid with simple and glandular hairs.

Leaves linear to oblanceolate, 2–10 cm long, 2–10 mm wide, margins entire or toothed; sessile.

Flowers in leafy thryses or racemes to 30 cm long; stalks to 10 cm long; bracts triangular, to 4 mm long; bracteoles linear, to 25 mm long, entire, exceeding ovary and usually sepals. Sepals free, linear, to 5 mm long. Corolla 15–25 mm long, pale violet to purple, hispid outside with spreading hairs, usually bearded in throat with some of the hairs often swollen at tip; wings 1–3 mm wide. Anthers hairy at apex. Indusium with short white bristles on upper surface.

Fruit ellipsoid, c. 5 mm long, hairy, striate-wrinkled.


Habitat
Photo A.E. Orme

Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo A.E. Orme

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly Aug.–Mar.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath and sclerophyll forest usually on sandy soils; chiefly in coastal districts, west to the Blue Mtns and Budawang Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by R. C. Carolin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET