PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Scandix pecten-veneris L.
Family Apiaceae
Common name: Shepherds Needle

Scandix pecten-veneris L. APNI*

Description: Annual herb 15–50 cm high, stems branched, striate, glabrescent.

Leaves 2–3-pinnate, oblong or narrow-triangular in outline; lamina 3–5 cm long, 1.5–3 cm wide; segments linear, to 3 mm long, sparsely hairy; petiole to 7 cm long, with a 1.5–2 cm long scarious sheathing base.

Umbels with 1–3 rays, 1.5–2 mm long; peduncle 2–5 cm long; bracts absent; bracteoles c. 5, entire or with 2 or more irregular lobes; pedicels 1.5–3 mm long, elongating and thickening in fruit. Flowers c. 1 mm diam., 3 outer petals larger than 2 others.

Fruit linear-oblong, 3–8 cm long, laterally compressed, distinctly 5-ribbed, the seed-bearing part 8–12 mm long, the beak 3–5 cm long.


Flowering: September–December

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalized along roadsides and pastures; 3 early records. Native of Eur. & Medit. region.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *CT, *CWS
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for genera with authors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET