PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Schefflera actinophylla (Endl.) Harms
Family Araliaceae
Common name: umbrella tree

Schefflera actinophylla (Endl.) Harms APNI*

Description: Tree to c. 10 m high, often multistemmed, glabrous.

Leaves palmately compound; leaflets usually 7–16 oblong to oblong-obovate, usually 8–30 cm long, 4–8 cm wide (saplings often with 3, much smaller leaflets), apex acuminate, base ± rounded, margins entire, lamina dark green, glabrous, leathery; petiole 15–40 cm long; petiolules 4–8 cm long; fused interpetiolar stipule to 5 cm long.

Flowers sessile in shortly pedunculate heads; heads 10–20 mm diam.; peduncles 1–25 mm long, subtended by stipule-like bracts; rachis of inflorescence to 60 cm long, and often clustered at end of branches. Calyx truncate, c. 1 mm long. Petals 7–18, but usually 12, 3–5 mm long, red. Stamens same number as petals.

Drupe 3–5 mm long, ribbed, dark red.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Often cultivated as an ornamental; occasionally naturalized in coastal districts, sometimes epiphytic on rainforest trees; north from Brunswick Heads. Native of N Qld.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by M. J. Henwood & R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET