PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Schinus terebinthifolius Raddi
Family Anacardiaceae
Common name: Brazilian Pepper Tree, Christmas Berry Tree

Schinus terebinthifolius Raddi APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 7 m high.

Leaves pinnate with 3–9 leaflets (mostly 5–9), the rachis slightly winged; leaflets opposite, sessile, elliptic, 3–8 cm long, 1–2.5 cm wide; apex obtuse to acute and minutely apiculate, base obtuse to acute, or attenuate in terminal leaflet; terminal leaflet slightly larger than others.

Inflorescence terminal or in upper leaf axils, 5–11 cm long. Petals ovate, c. 2 mm long, white.

Drupe spherical, 4–5 mm diameter, red, glossy.


Distribution and occurrence: Naturalised, or in the process of naturalising, in several localities on the north coast of NSW, including Cape Byron, Mullumbimby, Ballina, Coffs Harbour and Broken Head. Has potential to become a serious environmental weed.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC
Other Australian states: *Qld *W.A.
*
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Also known as Schinus terebinthifolia.

Text by D.M. Crayn
Taxon concept: P.S. Green


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET