PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Schizaea bifida Willd.
Family Schizaeaceae
Common name: Forked Comb Fern

Schizaea bifida Willd. APNI*

Description: Fronds clustered, erect, mostly 25–35 cm high.

Sterile fronds simple or irregularly divided into 2–20 segments, usually with the first dichotomy below the middle, shorter than fertile fronds, c. 1 mm wide.

Fertile fronds 10–45 cm long, simple or divided dichotomously usually 1–2, rarely 3, times, smooth to scabrous, fertile portion 10–20 mm long, 5–10 mm wide.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, especially in coastal sites, open forest or heath.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET