PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Schizaea dichotoma (L.) Sm.
Family Schizaeaceae
Common name: Branched Comb Fern

Schizaea dichotoma (L.) Sm. APNI*

Description: Fronds clustered, erect, mostly 20–40 cm high.

Sterile fronds divided regularly into over 20 segments, the first dichotomy above the middle; mostly 15–30 cm long, 1–1.5 mm wide.

Fertile fronds 20–50 cm long, slightly flattened, dichotomously divided 3 to 6 times, very scabrous, fertile portion 10–15 mm long, 5–8 mm wide.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread but not common, in open forest or heath, usually on sandy soils; north from Jervis Bay.

Open forest or heath, usually on sandy soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Branched Comb Fern
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET