PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Schizeilema fragoseum (F.Muell.) Domin
Family Apiaceae
Common name: Alpine Pennywort, Alpine Pennywort

Schizeilema fragoseum (F.Muell.) Domin APNI*

Synonyms: Azorella muelleri Benth. APNI*
Pozoa fragosea F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb forming dark green patches about 12 cm high and 50 cm diam., glabrous Leaves circular-cordate to reniform, 4.5–11 mm long, 9.5–22 mm wide, discolorous with the lower surface paler; petiole 3–12 cm long, slender; stipules scarious, partly fused to petiole, acuminate or laciniate towards apex.

Bracts 5–8, ovate, fused at the base, lobed or laciniate towards apex.

Sepals ovate-triangular, to 0.5 mm long. Petals ovate, c. 1 mm long.

Fruit ovate to elliptic, 2–3 mm long, 1.3–1.9 mm wide, smooth.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: January–March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in rock crevices and moist areas in herbfield and near streams at 1650-2150 m alt., south from Kosciusko district.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for genera with authors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET