PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Schizomeria ovata D.Don
Family Cunoniaceae
Common name: Crabapple, White Birch, White Cherry, Snowberry

Schizomeria ovata D.Don APNI*

Description: Medium to large tree with finely fissured hard-corky bark.

Leaves ovate to elliptic, mostly 5–15 cm long, 2–5 cm wide (larger on juvenile shoots), apex acute to broad-acuminate, margins bluntly toothed to almost entire, leathery; petiole 5–30 mm long; stipules 2–3 mm long.

Inflorescences 5–12 cm long. Calyx lobes c. 2 mm long, not enlarging in fruit.

Drupe ovoid to globose, 10–15 mm diam., white to yellowish.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Fruit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in warm-temperate rainforest, generally associated with Ceratopetalum apetalum on poorer soils, also on richer volcanic soils and in subtropical rainforest; north from Narooma.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET