PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Schoenia ramosissima (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Asteraceae
Schoenia ramosissima (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Helichrysum semifertile F.Muell. APNI*
Schoenia ramosissima (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Description: Sparingly to much-branched annual herb 4–15 cm high, with several ascending stems; branches unevenly woolly or ± glabrous.

Leaves narrow-linear, mostly 1.5–4 cm long, c. 1 mm wide, margins recurved, lamina with scattered glandular hairs, often woolly near base.

Heads several in irregular compound leafy corymbs, peduncles woolly and 0.5–2 cm long, broad-cylindrical to campanulate, 7–10 mm long, 4–7 mm diam.; inner involucral bracts longest; inner bracts with a spreading opaque white or yellow lamina 2.5–5 mm long. Florets 14–24, up to half (the inner ones) sterile.

Achenes oblong, 4-angled, brown, pubescent with hooked antrorse hairs coiled apically; pappus bristles 16–22, shortly fused at base, barbellate from base, more strongly so at the apex.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: winter–spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in drainage lines on open gibber plains or in rocky arid hills, usually in clay-loam soils, north from Wentworth district.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, NWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: S.A. N.T.
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET