PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Schoenoplectiella dissachantha (S.T.Blake) Lye
Family Cyperaceae
Schoenoplectiella dissachantha (S.T.Blake) Lye APNI*

Synonyms: Schoenoplectus dissachanthus (S.T.Blake) J.Raynal APNI*
Scirpus dissachanthus S.T.Blake APNI*

Description: Annual tufted herb. Culms terete to trigonous, 3–35 cm high, to 1 mm diam.

Leaves usually reduced, rarely blade to 6 cm long.

Inflorescence a cluster of 1–5 (rarely to 10) sessile spikelets; involucral bract often as long as culm, to 9 (rarely to 20) cm long. Spikelets oblong, obtuse, 5–14 (occasionally to 28) mm long, c. 3 mm diam. Glumes acute to obtuse, 2.0–3.5 mm long, glabrous, hyaline or tinged golden yellow, with green midrib. Style 2-fid. Hypogynous bristles 6, minutely scabrous or smooth, as long as or shorter than the nut. Basal spikelets present.

Nut subglobose or obovoid, unequally biconvex, often more than half as long as the glume, 1.0–1.3 mm long, c. 1 mm diam., closely and prominently transversely rugose, yellow-brown to black, shining.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Scattered in western NSW; probably more common than collections indicate. Also in all other mainland States.

Grows in seasonally wet open situations.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson (1993); edited KL Wilson (Oct 2012; Nov 2015)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993) as Schoenoplectus dissachanthus


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET