PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Schoenoplectiella erecta (Poir.) Lye
Family Cyperaceae
Schoenoplectiella erecta (Poir.) Lye APNI*

Synonyms: Schoenoplectus erectus (Poir.) Palla ex J.Raynal APNI*
Scirpus erectus Poir. APNI*

Description: Annual tufted herb. Culms terete, to 30 cm high, 0.5–1 mm diam.

Leaves with blade to 4 cm long.

Inflorescence a cluster of 2–6 sessile spikelets; involucral bract to 15 cm long. Spikelets oblong-ovoid, acute, 5–10 mm long, c. 2 mm diam. Glumes obtuse, shortly mucronate, 2.5–4 mm long, glabrous or sparsely ciliate, pale straw-coloured tinged dark red-brown. Hypogynous bristles absent. Style 2-fid. Basal spikelets present.

Nut obovoid, plano-convex, 1–1.5 mm long, 1–1.3 mm diam., conspicuously transversely rugose, black.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Only a few localities known, near Menangle Park and Agnes Banks in the Sydney region, and the Pilliga region SW Narrabri; also naturalised in Qld and Vic. Native of Africa.

Grows in damp, open, disturbed situations.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *NWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson (1993); edited KL Wilson (Nov 2015; Dec 2015)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993) as Schoenoplectus erectus


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET