PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Schoenoplectiella laevis (S.T.Blake) Lye
Family Cyperaceae
Schoenoplectiella laevis (S.T.Blake) Lye APNI*

Synonyms: Schoenoplectus laevis (S.T.Blake) J.Raynal APNI*
Scirpus laevis S.T.Blake APNI*

Description: Annual tufted herb. Culms terete, to 30 cm high, c. 1 mm diam.

Leaves reduced.

Aerial inflorescence a cluster of 1–9 sessile spikelets (lowest occasionally shortly pedunculate); involucral bract mostly about as long as culm, to 25 cm long. Spikelets ovoid or oblong-ovoid, obtuse, 5–15 (rarely to 25) mm long, 2.2–2.7 mm diam. Glumes acute to obtuse, 1.7–1.9 mm long, glabrous, hyaline or tinged yellow or red-brown. Style 2-fid. Hypogynous bristles absent. Basal spikelets present.

Nut broad-obovoid or subcircular, unequally biconvex, often plano-convex, 0.8–0.9 mm long, c. 0.7 mm diam., smooth or minutely reticulate, shining, yellow-brown to very dark brown.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Collected once near Bourke. Also in Qld, WA, SA, NT.

Grows in seasonally wet, open situations, in grassland and woodland.
NSW subdivisions: NWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson (1993); edited KL Wilson (Nov 2015)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993) as Schoenoplectus laevis


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET