PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Schoenoplectiella lineolata (Franch. & Sav.) J.Jung & H.K.Choi
Family Cyperaceae
Schoenoplectiella lineolata (Franch. & Sav.) J.Jung & H.K.Choi APNI*

Synonyms: Schoenoplectus lineolatus (Franch. & Sav.) T.Koyama APNI*
Scirpus forsythii Kuek. APNI*

Description: Small perennial, with long rhizome. Culms solitary at distant nodes of rhizome, terete, to 35 cm high, 0.8–1.2 mm diam.

Leaves reduced.

Inflorescence a single spikelet or cluster of 2 or 3 spikelets; involucral bract to 5 cm long. Spikelets ± oblong-ovoid, acute, 7–10 mm long, 2.5–3.5 mm diam. Glumes obtuse, shortly mucronate, 3.8–4.5 mm long, striate, glabrous, pale yellow-brown to pale red-brown. Style 2-fid. Hypogynous bristles 4 or 5, retrorsely scabrous, slightly longer than to twice as long as nut, or absent.

Nut obovoid to ellipsoid, plano-convex, 1.7–2.2 mm long, dark brown, shining, smooth or slightly wrinkled.


Habitat
Photo J. R. Hosking

Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Fruit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Other photo
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Rarely collected, recently only at Manly Reservoir, beside the Namoi River in Warrabah National Park and Grahamstown Reservoir near Raymond Terrace. Native of Japan & Taiwan; possibly distributed by migrating waterbirds.

Grows in swampy areas.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NWS
Other Australian states: *Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson (1993); edited KL Wilson (April 2014; Nov 2015)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993) as Schoenoplectus lineolatus


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET