PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Schoenoplectiella mucronata (L.) J.Jung & H.K.Choi
Family Cyperaceae
Schoenoplectiella mucronata (L.) J.Jung & H.K.Choi APNI*

Synonyms: Schoenoplectus mucronatus (L.) Palla ex A.Kern. APNI*
Scirpus mucronatus L. APNI*
Schoenoplectiella triangulata (Roxb.) J.Jung & H.K.Choi APNI*

Description: Rhizomatous perennial. Culms triquetrous, 50–100 cm high, 2–8 mm diam.

Leaves reduced.

Inflorescence head-like, with 3–25 spikelets, or occasionally proliferating and with a few pedunculate spikelets; involucral bract 1–10 cm long, c. twice as long as inflorescence. Spikelets oblong-ovoid, acute, 10–20 mm long, 4–6 mm diam. Glumes acute, mucronate, 3.5–4 mm long, striate, glabrous, pale red-brown to pale yellow-brown. Hypogynous bristles 5 or 6, retrorsely scabrous, unequal, slightly longer than nut. Style 3- (or 2)-fid.

Nut broad-obovoid, plano-convex or trigonous with indistinct dorsal angle, 1.7–2.2 mm long, 1.5–2 mm diam., slightly rugulose to smooth, dark brown to black, shining.

Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Scattered, north from Batemans Bay region and west to the eastern edge of NWS and also near Griffith.

Grows in streams and other damp situations.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, ST, NWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson (1993); edited KL Wilson (April 2014; Nov 2015; Sept 2016)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993) as Schoenoplectus mucronatus

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET