PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Schoenoplectus pungens (Vahl) Palla
Family Cyperaceae
Schoenoplectus pungens (Vahl) Palla APNI*

Synonyms: Scirpus pungens Vahl APNI*
Scirpus americanus auct. non Pers. APNI*

Description: Perennial with long rhizome.

Culms triquetrous, 20–60 cm high, to 3 mm diam.

Leaves with blade to 20 cm long. Inflorescence a cluster of 1–5 spikelets; involucral bract 3–6 cm long. Spikelets ovoid, acute, 6–10 (rarely to 35) mm long, 3–5 mm diam. Glumes strongly retuse, mucronate, 4–5 mm long, ciliate or glabrous, dark red-brown. Style 3-fid. Hypogynous bristles 5 or 6, retrorsely scabrous, as long as or shorter than the nut.

Nut obovoid, plano-convex, more than half as long as the glume, c. 3 mm long, c. 2 mm diam., grey-brown to very dark brown, smooth, shining or not.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in swampy situations, including mound springs; very scattered, most records from Goulburn to Cooma, with an apparent outlier at Peery Lake (NFWP).
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT, ST, CWS, SWS, NFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson (1993); edited KL Wilson (Dec 2015)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET