PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Schoenoplectus validus (Vahl) A.Löve & D.Löve
Family Cyperaceae
Schoenoplectus validus (Vahl) A.Löve & D.Löve APNI*

Synonyms: Scirpus validus Vahl APNI*

Description: Tall, rhizomatous perennial. Culms terete, (60-)100–200 cm high, 3–10 mm diam.

Leaves reduced; rarely blade to 10 cm long.

Inflorescence umbel-like, with branches 1–8 cm long, scabrous, with 1–4 spikelets per branch; involucral bract much shorter than inflorescence, 2–5 cm long. Spikelets oblong-ovoid, acute, 5–11 mm long, 4–5 mm diam. Glumes retuse, very shortly mucronate, with ciliate margins, red-brown, 3–4 mm long. Hypogynous bristles retrorsely scabrous, slightly longer than or equalling nut. Style 2- (or 3-)fid.

Nut obovoid, plano-convex, smooth, shining, grey-brown to dark brown, 2–2.5 mm long, 1.2–1.5 mm diam.


Habitat
Photo Karen L Wilson

Flower
Photo Karen L Wilson

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows along creeks, lakes and open swamps (in fresh and brackish water); widespread but scattered.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET