PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Schoenus apogon Roem. & Schult.
Family Cyperaceae
Common name: Common Bog-rush, Fluke Bog-rush

Schoenus apogon Roem. & Schult. APNI*

Synonyms: Schoenus apogon var. reductus Kuek. APNI*
Schoenus apogon var. laxiflorus (Steud.) C.B.Clarke & Cheeseman APNI*
Schoenus apogon var. apogon Roem. & Schult. APNI*

Description: Tufted annual.

Culms erect, flaccid, terete, striate, nodeless or 1-noded, 3–25 (occasionally to 55) cm long, 0.5–1.2 mm diam.

Leaves with blade to 15 cm long; sheath straw-coloured to dark red-brown, striate, ± shining; mouth glabrous; ligule present. Inflorescence of 1 loosely hemispherical cluster of 6–16 spikelets, usually with 1–4 clusters below, erect, 1–15 cm long; lowest involucral bract to 17 cm long. Spikelets narrow-ovate, acute, 1–3-flowered, 2.5–7.5 mm long. Glumes 4–6, lowest 2–4 empty, narrow-ovate, acute, red-brown to blackish, shining, with glabrous margins, midvein often scabrous; fertile glumes 2.0–5.5 mm long. Bristles 5 or 6, not plumose, shorter than or equalling nut. Stamens 3; anthers 1.0–3.2 mm. long.

Nut trigonous, obovoid to subglobose, 1.0–1.2 mm long, 0.6–0.8 mm diam., ± 3-ribbed, reticulate-pitted to trabeculate, glabrous, shining, whitish.

Photo © ANBG


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in seasonally wet habitats; extending inland to eastern Western Plains; NC CC SC NT CT ST NWS CWS SWS NWP SWP; Qld, Vic., Tas., S.A., N.Z., Japan.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

A variable species, which may include more than one taxon.

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET