PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Schoenus calostachyus (R.Br.) Roem. & Schult.
Family Cyperaceae
Schoenus calostachyus (R.Br.) Roem. & Schult. APNI*

Synonyms: Chaetospora calostachya R.Br. APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial.

Culms erect, rigid, ± terete, grooved, smooth, nodeless or 1-noded, 30–70 cm long, 1–2 mm diam.

Leaves with blade to 55 cm long; sheath red-brown to very dark red-brown, ± smooth, shining; mouth sparsely ciliolate; ligule present. Inflorescence erect, 12–50 cm long, with spikelets loosely clustered at 2–5 rather distant nodes; lowest involucral bract to 9 cm long. Spikelets narrow-ovate, acute, 3–6-flowered, 20–30 mm long. Glumes 9–12, lowest 4–7 empty, narrow-ovate, acute, mucronate, red-brown to blackish, ± dull, with margins ciliate; fertile glumes 15–20 mm long. Bristles 4–6, not plumose, shorter than nut. Stamens 3; anthers 8–9 mm long.

Nut trigonous, ellipsoid, 3-toothed at apex, 3.0–3.5 mm long, 1.5–1.7 mm diam., 3-ribbed, finely reticulate, glabrous, ± shining, dark brown to blackish.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in coastal wet heath in sandy soils; only known from near Broadwater.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET