PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Schoenus ericetorum R.Br.
Family Cyperaceae
Common name: Heath Bog-rush

Schoenus ericetorum R.Br. APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial.

Culms erect, rigid, terete, grooved, smooth or scabrous, nodeless, (10-)15–40 cm long, 0.4–0.8 mm diam.

Leaves with blade to 1.5 cm long; sheath red-brown, scaberulous or papillose, ± dull; mouth long-ciliate or woolly; ligule present. Inflorescence obconic, with 1–14 spikelets in 1 or 2 clusters, 0.5–1.5 cm long; lowest involucral bract to 2 cm long. Spikelets narrow-ovate to linear, acute, 1- or 2-flowered, 4–7 mm long. Glumes 5–9, lowest 4–7 empty, narrow-ovate, acute, very dark red-brown to blackish above, straw-coloured near base, dull, with margins woolly at least near apex, uppermost glumes may be glabrous; fertile glumes 4–5 mm long. Bristles absent. Stamens 3; anthers 1.7–3.7 mm long.

Nut trigonous, obovoid to ellipsoid, 1.4–1.8 mm long, 0.8–1.1 mm diam., scarcely 3-ribbed, minutely wrinkled and papillose, glabrous, dull, red-brown with darker patches.

Photo J. & P. Edwards

Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath and dry sclerophyll forest, on sandy soils; east of a line extending south from Yetman to Warrumbungle Ra., Dubbo, and eastern ST.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET