PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Schoenus imberbis R.Br.
Family Cyperaceae
Common name: Beardless Bog-rush

Schoenus imberbis R.Br. APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial. Culms erect, rigid, terete, grooved, smooth, nodeless, 8–35 cm long, 0.5–0.8 mm diam.

Leaves with blade to 1 cm long; sheath straw-coloured above, red-brown at base, papillose, dull; mouth glabrous or sparsely ciliolate; ligule present. Inflorescence obconic, with 1 cluster of c. 8–25 spikelets, 0.5–1.5 cm long; lowest involucral bract to 2.5 cm long. Spikelets narrow-ovate to linear, acute, 1- or 2-flowered, 4–8 mm long. Glumes 5–7, lowest 3–5 empty, narrow-ovate, acute, dark red-brown to blackish above, straw-coloured near base, dull, with minutely woolly to glabrous margins; fertile glumes 4–5 mm long. Bristles absent. Stamens 3; anthers 2.0–2.3 mm long.

Nut trigonous, obovoid, 1.3–1.5 mm long, c. 1.0 mm diam., scarcely 3-ribbed, wrinkled, papillose, glabrous, glistening, straw-coloured to red-brown often with darker patches.


Habitat
Photo A.E. Orme

Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo A.E. Orme

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Other photo
Photo A.E. Orme

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest and heath on sandy soils; south from lower Hunter Valley and Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET