PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Schoenus kennyi (F.M.Bailey) S.T.Blake
Family Cyperaceae
Schoenus kennyi (F.M.Bailey) S.T.Blake APNI*

Synonyms: Arthrostylis kennyi F.M.Bailey APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial.

Culms erect, rigid, terete, striate, smooth or occasionally scaberulous, nodeless or 1-noded, 25–50 cm long, 0.7–0.9 mm diam.

Leaves with blade to 1 cm long; sheath mixed red-brown and straw-coloured, striate, papillose, ± dull; mouth glabrous; ligule present. Inflorescence head-like, hemispherical, erect, to 1 cm diam.; lowest involucral bract to 0.6 cm long. Spikelets ovate, acute, 2- or 3-flowered, 5–6 mm long. Glumes 4 or 5, lowest 1–3 empty, broad-ovate, broad-acute, whitish with pale red-brown patches, ± dull, with margins glabrous or sparsely woolly; fertile glumes 3.5–4.5 mm long. Bristles absent. Stamens 6; anthers 1.5–2.0 mm long.

Nut trigonous, obovoid to subglobose, 1.4–2.7 mm long, 1.0–1.2 mm diam., 3-ribbed, wrinkled, minutely papillose, scaberulous near apex, glistening, red-brown often with darker patches.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: South along the Western Slopes and adjoining Pilliga Scrub to Dubbo and Bylong, with an outlier in the dry country NW of Grafton (NC). Also in Queensland.

Grows in woodland and forest in sandy soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

S. kennyi is variable and what is found in NSW is likely to be separated as a new species.

Text by K. L. Wilson (1993); edited KL Wilson (June 2014)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET