PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Schoenus latelaminatus Kuek.
Family Cyperaceae
Common name: Medusa bog sedge

Schoenus latelaminatus Kuek. APNI*

Description: Leafy tufted annual. Culms erect, flaccid, terete, striate, nodeless, 2–20 cm long, 0.5–1.5 mm diam.

Leaves with blade to 11 cm long; sheath straw-coloured to red-brown, striate, dull; mouth glabrous; ligule present.

Inflorescence erect, narrow, 2–22 cm long, with 2–6 nodes, each with 1–5 spikelets; lowest involucral bract to 14 cm long. Spikelets narrow-ovate, acute, 2–6-flowered, 6–12 mm long. Glumes 4–9, lowest 1 or 2 empty, narrow-ovate, acute, straw-coloured to dark red-brown, ± shining, with glabrous margins and often scabrous midvein; fertile glumes 5–8.2 mm long. Bristles absent or minute. Stamens 3; anthers 1.4–3.8 mm long.

Nut trigonous, ellipsoid, 1.2–2 mm long, 0.8–1 mm diam., prominently 3-ribbed, reticulate-pitted, glabrous, ± shining, greyish to black-spotted or evenly pale brown.


Habitat
Photo Karen L Wilson

Habit
Photo Karen L Wilson

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Very sporadic, south from Yetman along Western Slopes, extending to Hunter Valley.

Grows in seasonally wet places.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CWS, SWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET