PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Schoenus lepidosperma (F.Muell.) K.L.Wilson
Family Cyperaceae
Schoenus lepidosperma (F.Muell.) K.L.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Schoenus lepidosperma (F.Muell.) K.L.Wilson subsp. lepidosperma APNI*

Description: Perennial, with short rhizome. Culms erect, rigid, terete, deeply grooved, nodeless, slender, 10–60 cm long, 0.3–0.5 mm diam.

Leaves with blade to 0.4 cm long; sheath partly red-brown, partly straw-coloured, smooth to striate, ± shining; mouth glabrous; ligule present.

Inflorescence of 1[–3] spikelets, c. 2 cm long; lowest involucral bract 0.1–0.2 cm long. Spikelets narrow-ovate, acute, 1–3-flowered, 8–11(-14) mm long. Glumes 5–8, lowest 3–5 empty, ovate to narrow-ovate, acute, straw-coloured to red-brown or blackish, evenly coloured or patchy, ± shining, with margins usually ciliate at apex and glabrous below; fertile glumes 8–11 mm long. Hypogynous scales 6, acute to acuminate, narrow, reaching a third to half the way up body of nut Stamens 3; anthers 3.3–4.5 mm long excluding apical appendage 0.3–0.5 mm long.

Nut ± cylindrical with stipe, 3.1–5 mm long, 1.8–2.5 mm diam., not or scarcely 3-ribbed, smooth or finely reticulate, glabrous, dull to glistening, whitish to very dark brown to blackish.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: From Ulladulla south along the coast; also in Vic, Tas, SA.

Grows in damp areas in heath or woodland.
NSW subdivisions: SC
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson (1993); edited KL Wilson (July 2006, June 2013)
Taxon concept: KL Wilson Flora of NSW vol 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET