PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Schoenus melanostachys R.Br.
Family Cyperaceae
Common name: Black Bog-rush

Schoenus melanostachys R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Schoenus melanostyachys APNI*

Description: Perennial with short stout rhizome, forming big tussocks. Culms erect to weeping, more or less rigid, terete, striate, nodeless, 03–3.5 (?-4) m long, 1.3–2.5 mm diam.

Leaves with short obtuse blade to 0.5 cm long; sheath very dark red-brown to blackish, scaberulous, dull or glistening; mouth villous; ligule present as narrow line.

Inflorescence erect or drooping, narrow, 4–20 cm long, with spikelets loosely clustered at 4–7 nodes; lowest involucral bract to 0.3 cm long. Spikelets narrow-ovate, acute, 1–3-flowered, 4–10 mm long. Glumes 7–11, the lowest 4–6 empty, ovate, acute, dark red-brown to blackish, dull or glistening, with woolly or ciliate margins; fertile glumes 4–7 mm long. Bristles 0–5, not plumose, shorter than nut. Stamens 3; anthers 2.3–4.5 mm long.

Nut trigonous, ellipsoid, 1.5–1.7 mm long, c. 0.8 mm diam., scarcely 3-ribbed, transversely wrinkled, glabrous, dull, pale red-brown.

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Coastal areas, extending inland to eastern ranges of NT and Blue Mtns. Also in Qld and NE Vic.

Grows in damp areas, often in forest openings, or on moist rock-faces.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

A variable species, forming big tussocks (erect to weeping0 or cascading down moist rock-faces, whereas S. brevifolius has a spreading, linear rhizome with culms spread out along the rhizome.

Text by K. L. Wilson (1993); edited KL Wilson (September 2014)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET