PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Schoenus pachylepis S.T.Blake
Family Cyperaceae
Schoenus pachylepis S.T.Blake APNI*

Synonyms: Schoenus lepidosperma subsp. pachylepis (S.T.Blake) K.L.Wilson APNI*

Description: Perennial, tufted (or rarely very shortly rhizomatous); culms erect, rigid, terete, deeply grooved, nodeless, relatively coarse, 10–60 cm long, 0.5–1.2 mm diam.

Leaves with blade to 0.4 cm long; sheath partly red-brown, partly straw-coloured, smooth to striate, ± shining; mouth glabrous; ligule present.

Inflorescence of 1[–3] spikelets, c. 2 cm long; lowest involucral bract 0.1–0.2 cm long. Spikelets narrow-ovate, acute, 1–3-flowered, Glumes 5–8, lowest 3–5 empty, ovate to narrow-ovate, acute, straw-coloured to red-brown or blackish, evenly coloured or patchy, ± shining, with margins usually ciliate at apex and glabrous below; fertile glumes 13–16 mm long; anthers 6.3–9 mm long excluding apical appendage 0.8–1.8 mm long. Hypogynous scales obtuse or rarely acute, very broad, scarcely reaching to top of stipe.

Nut ± cylindrical with stipe, 4.2–5 mm long (including stipe) , 2.0–2.5 mm diam., not or scarcely 3-ribbed, smooth or finely reticulate, glabrous, dull to glistening, whitish to very dark brown to blackish.

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: All along the coast of NSW, extending inland to the Blue Mountains and Clyde Mountain; also in Qld and NE Victoria.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Recent morphological and molecular studies (Bruhl, Gibbs, Musili and Wilson ined.) have shown that this is distinct enough to be regarded as a species rather than as a subspecies of S. lepidosperma.

Text by K. L. Wilson 1993; edited KL Wilson (July 2006, June 2013)
Taxon concept: KL Wilson in Flora of NSW 4 (1993), as S. lepidosperma subsp. pachylepis

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET