PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Schoenus paludosus (R.Br.) Poir.
Family Cyperaceae
Schoenus paludosus (R.Br.) Poir. APNI*

Synonyms: Tricostularia paludosa (R.Br.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Tufted annual.

Culms erect, rigid, terete, striate, smooth, nodeless or 1-noded, 5–15 cm long, 0.7–1 mm diam.

Leaves with blade to 7 cm long; sheath yellow-brown to red-brown, striate, ± shining; mouth glabrous; ligule absent. Inflorescence erect, narrow, 5–40 cm long, with spikelets clustered at 5–9 nodes; lowest involucral bract to 5 cm long. Spikelets narrow-ovate, acute, 1- or 2-flowered, 4–6 mm long. Glumes 4–7, lowest 3 or 4 empty, narrow-ovate, acute, mucronate, straw-coloured with reddish patches, ± shining, with margins glabrous; fertile glumes 4.5–5 mm long. Bristles 6, not plumose, shorter than nut. Stamens 3; anthers 1.5–2.3 mm long.

Nut trigonous, obovoid, 1.0–1.3 mm long, 0.7–0.8 mm diam., scarcely 3-ribbed, reticulate, white-scabrous near apex, dull, blackish brown.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in damp places in heath on sandy soils, mainly coastal (inland to Lawson in the Blue Mtns), north from Jervis Bay.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Differs from other species in the genus in having lower flower male and upper female and rachilla not zigzag. Perhaps better placed in another genus such as Tricostularia.

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET