PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Schoenus subaphyllus Kuek.
Family Cyperaceae
Common name: Desert Bog-rush

Schoenus subaphyllus Kuek. APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial.

Culms erect, rigid, terete, grooved with grooves hairy at least near base, ± scabrous, nodeless, 15–45 cm long, 0.7–1 mm diam.

Leaves with blade to 2 cm long; sheath dark to very dark red-brown to blackish, smooth, shining; mouth sparsely ciliolate; ligule present. Inflorescence head-like, hemispherical or obconical, 0.4–1.5 cm long; lowest involucral bract to 1.3 cm long. Spikelets ovate to narrow-ovate, acute, 1–3-flowered, 5–7 mm long. Glumes 5–7, lowest 3 empty, ovate, acute to mucronate, straw-coloured with red-brown patches, ± dull, with sparsely woolly to glabrous margins; fertile glumes 4–5 mm long. Bristles absent. Stamens (4-)6; anthers c. 2 mm long.

Nut trigonous, ellipsoid to obovoid, 1.9–2.5 mm long, 1.0–1.3 mm diam., scarcely 3-ribbed, slightly wrinkled, glabrous, dull, red-brown with darker patches.

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland including mallee on sandy soils, south from Enngonia and Lightning Ridge to Broken Hill and Mildura.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET