PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Schoenus villosus R.Br.
Family Cyperaceae
Common name: Hairy Bog-rush

Schoenus villosus R.Br. APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial.

Culms erect, rigid, ± terete, grooved, smooth, noded, 15–40 cm long, 1.2–1.7 mm diam.

Leaves with blade to 32 cm long; sheath dark red-brown to blackish, striate, ± papillose, shining; mouth densely long-ciliate; ligule absent. Inflorescence erect, narrow, 5–30 cm long, with head-like clusters of spikelets at 4–6 distant nodes; lowest involucral bract to 9 cm long. Spikelets ovate, acute, 2–6-flowered, 8–14 mm long. Glumes 7–14, lowest 4–7 empty, narrow-ovate, long-acute, straw-coloured near base, blackish near apex, dull, with margins ciliate to woolly; fertile glumes 7–10 mm long. Bristles 6, minute. Stamens 3; anthers 3.0–4.8 mm long.

Nut trigonous, obovoid to ellipsoid, 1.3–1.7 mm long, 0.8–1.0 mm diam., prominently 3-ribbed, transversely wrinkled, glabrous, ± dull, pale red-brown to grey.


Habitat
Photo A.E. Orme

Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo A.E. Orme

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath and woodland in sandy soils on the coast and associated ranges; north from the Budawang Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET