PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Scirpus polystachyus F.Muell.
Family Cyperaceae
Common name: Large-headed Club-rush

Scirpus polystachyus F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Robust tufted perennial, with short, stout rhizome.

Culms terete to trigonous, erect, smooth, 50–200 cm long, 2.5–5 mm diam.

Leaves shorter than culms, to 7 mm wide; sheaths green to yellow-brown, persistent as fibrous remains; ligule mostly present on basal leaves. Inflorescence oblong to ovate in outline, (6-)10–30 cm long, with slender drooping branches. Spikelets 6–9 mm long. Glumes obtuse to acute, occasionally shortly mucronate, glabrous, dark green-grey with prominent green midrib, c. 2.5 mm long. Anthers 1.2–1.7 mm long, excluding appendage to 0.1 mm long.

Nut ellipsoid to obovoid, plano-convex or with a distinct dorsal angle, 1.2–1.5 mm long, 0.6–0.8 mm diam., ± glistening, punctulate, pale yellow-brown.


Habitat
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in creeks and in swampy areas on higher tablelands, extending to higher coastal ranges.
NSW subdivisions: NC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET