PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Scleranthus annuus L.
Family Caryophyllaceae
Common name: Annual Knawel

Scleranthus annuus L. APNI*

Description: Sparsely branched herb, with decumbent or ascending stems; leaves crowded together in pseudofascicles.

Leaves linear, 10–14 mm long, apex acute to obtuse, lamina thick but not keeled.

Flowers shortly pedicellate in terminal or axillary clusters; bracts short, not enclosing the calyx. Calyx lobes acute, spreading, longer than tube. Stamens 5–10.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Occasionally naturalised (near Ebor, Sydney, Young); also in Vic, Tas. Native of Eur., N Afr. & Asia.

Grows in sandy waste ground.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *NT, *CWS
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas.
AVH map***

Text by A. Doust (1990); edited KL Wilson (Feb 2014)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990); Cowley and West, Flora Vic 3 (1996)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET