PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Scleranthus biflorus (J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.) Hook.f.
Family Caryophyllaceae
Common name: Knawel, Cushion-bush, Two-flowered Knawel

Scleranthus biflorus (J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.) Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Small much-branched perennial herb, forming a dense compact mat.

Leaves linear to subulate, 4–8 mm long, apex acute, not keeled.

Flowers paired, sessile on glabrous peduncle 3–20 mm long; bracts 4, acute, much shorter than the flowers. Calyx lobes 4, obtuse, erect, shorter than the tube.

Photo © ANBG

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Fairly common in grassland, usually at high altitude. The typical compact form with paired flowers occurs in ST; Vic., Tas.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

This species is currently under revision. Several species have been or will be separated from it, including S. brockiei, S. singuliflorus and a new species S. sp. Fitzs Hill.

Text by A. Doust (1990); edited KL Wilson (March, April 2014; Sept 2015)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990); Cowley and West, Flora Vic 3 (1996)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET