PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Scleranthus diander R.Br.
Family Caryophyllaceae
Common name: Tufted knawel

Scleranthus diander R.Br. APNI*

Description: Small decumbent perennial herb with ascending stems; stems much branched, either trailing or forming mats.

Leaves crowded, linear, 5–9 mm long, ± keeled, acute but not pungent-pointed.

Flowers sessile in axillary or terminal clusters, sometimes pedunculate. Bracts acute-tipped, often longer than the flowers. Calyx lobes ± acute, spreading, as long as or longer than the tube. Stamens 2.


Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Scattered on Western Slopes and Southern Tablelands, with one record at lower altitude from near Bungonia (Shoalhaven Gorge); also in Vic, Tas, ?SA

In pastures and dry habitats.
NSW subdivisions: SC, ST, NWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by A. Doust (1990); edited KL Wilson (Feb 2014; Sept 2015)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990); Cowley and West, Flora Vic 3 (1996)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET