PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Scleranthus pungens R.Br.
Family Caryophyllaceae
Common name: Prickly Knawel

Scleranthus pungens R.Br. APNI*

Description: Stiff perennial herb with ascending to erect stems.

Leaves linear-lanceolate to subulate, 5–12 mm long, rigid, pungent-pointed, spreading and ± keeled.

Flowers sessile in terminal clusters; each flower subtended by a wide, lanceolate, pungent-tipped bract. Calyx lobes pungent, spreading, as long as or longer than the tube, pungent. Stamens 5, staminodes 5.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Inland NSW, near White Cliffs and Mootwingee. Also inland SA.

Grows in dry sandy soils.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: S.A.
AVH map***

Text by A. Doust (1990); edited KL Wilson (Feb 2014; Sept 2015)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990); Cowley and West, Flora Vic 3 (1996)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET