PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Scleranthus singuliflorus (F.Muell.) Mattf.
Family Caryophyllaceae
Common name: Mossy Knawel

Scleranthus singuliflorus (F.Muell.) Mattf. APNI*

Description: Spreading to ascending perennial herb.

Leaves linear, 5–7 mm long, apex mucronate to acute, ± keeled.

Flowers terminal, solitary; peduncle 5–15 mm long, scabrous; bracts 2, minute, truncate except for a small mucronate apex. Calyx lobes 4 or 5, obtuse, erect, shorter than the tube. Stamen 1.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Rare, in the alpine and subalpine regions of the Snowy Mountains (one record near Kydra Reefs). Also Vic and New Guinea (Mt Wilhelm).

Alpine and subalpine herbfields and tussock grasslands.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by A. Doust (1990); edited KL Wilson (Feb 2014; Sept 2015)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990); Cowley and West, Flora Vic 3 (1996)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET