PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Scleroblitum atriplicinum (F.Muell.) Ulbr.
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Purple Goosefoot

Scleroblitum atriplicinum (F.Muell.) Ulbr. APNI*

Synonyms: Chenopodium atriplicinum (F.Muell.) F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Prostrate or decumbent annual, or occasionally short-lived perennial, herb to c. 15 cm high.

Leaves spathulate, elliptic to almost rhombic, to c. 6 cm long, acute, with 0, 1 or 2 lateral teeth; cauline leaves subsessile.

Terminal flowers of axillary clusters bisexual, the others female. Perianth segments elliptic, c. 2.5 mm long.

Seed c. 0.5 mm long, fused to pericarp.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread colonizing species of the inland.
NSW subdivisions: CC, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET