PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sclerolaena anisacanthoides (F.Muell.) Domin
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Yellow Burr

Sclerolaena anisacanthoides (F.Muell.) Domin APNI*

Synonyms: Bassia anisacanthoides (F.Muell.) R.H.Anderson APNI*
Bassia echinopsila (F.Muell.) F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Glabrous spreading perennial to c. 30 cm high.

Leaves terete, succulent, to c. 10 mm long.

Fruiting perianth glabrous, c. 3 mm long; base hollow; spines 6, erect, c. 1 mm long.

Seed horizontal.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Scattered, growing on heavy soils.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET