PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sclerolaena bicornis Lindl.
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Goathead Burr

Sclerolaena bicornis Lindl. APNI*

Synonyms: Bassia bicornis (Lindl.) F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Erect to spreading perennial to c. 80 cm high, branches densely hairy.

Leaves linear, usually succulent, to c. 25 mm long, glabrous to hairy.

Fruiting perianth globose, 5–8 mm diam., hairy; spines 2, mostly divergent, occasionally almost parallel, to c. 15 mm long.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, particularly in overgrazed areas of the inland; naturalized in Coast division.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld N.T. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept:

 Key to the varieties 
1Spines 10–15 mm long; fruiting perianth 7–8 mm diamvar. bicornis
Spines to 5 mm long; fruiting perianth c. 5 mm diamvar. horrida

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET