PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sclerolaena brachyptera (F.Muell.) S.W.L.Jacobs
Family Chenopodiaceae
Sclerolaena brachyptera (F.Muell.) S.W.L.Jacobs APNI*

Synonyms: Bassia brachyptera (F.Muell.) R.H.Anderson APNI*
Kochia brachyptera (F.Muell.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Decumbent to procumbent annual to short-lived perennial to c. 20 cm high.

Leaves crowded, linear, to c. 15 mm long, softly hairy.

Lower fruiting perianth hemispherical, upper perianth with a broad horizontal wing with 5 prominent teeth or spines, in all 3–4 mm diam.

Seed horizontal.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in drier regions.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET