PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sclerolaena convexula (R.H.Anderson) A.J.Scott
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Tall Copperburr

Sclerolaena convexula (R.H.Anderson) A.J.Scott APNI*

Synonyms: Bassia convexula R.H.Anderson APNI*

Description: Erect to spreading perennial to c. 40 cm high; branches hairy.

Leaves semiterete, usually succulent, to c. 10 mm long, hairy.

Perianth lobes 4. Stamens 4. Fruiting perianth subglobose, 2–3 mm diam., hairy; spines 5, the 3 longest 3–4 mm long, the 2 shorter fused near their base.

Seed horizontal.


Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread on sandy soils.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET