PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sclerolaena decurrens (J.M.Black) A.J.Scott
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Green Copperburr

Sclerolaena decurrens (J.M.Black) A.J.Scott APNI*

Synonyms: Bassia decurrens J.M.Black APNI*

Description: Erect to decumbent perennial to c. 30 cm high; branches hairy when young, becoming glabrous with age.

Leaves terete, succulent, to c. 15 mm long, glabrous or slightly hairy.

Fruiting perianth c. 3 mm long, ribbed; spines usually 2 or 3, rarely 4 or 5, divergent (if more than 2, the extra spines clustered around the base of one of the spines), 6–8 mm long; subequal to lower perianth.

Seed vertical.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in inland areas.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET