PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sclerolaena deserticola Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Sclerolaena deserticola Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Bassia quinquecuspis var. lanata Ising APNI*

Description: Divaricately branched perennial to 30 cm high; branches velvety-tomentose.

Leaves semiterete, 5–15 mm long, spreading, villous.

Perianth 4-lobed, woolly. Stamens 4.

Fruiting perianth moderately to densely woolly; base slightly oblique to horizontal; 3 longer spines usually 5–8 mm long, the other 2 spines usually <5 mm long and of uneven length. Seed horizontal.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows in shrubland and grassland.

In shrubland and grassland.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET