PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sclerolaena divaricata (R.Br.) Domin
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Tangled Copperburr, Pale Poverty Bush

Sclerolaena divaricata (R.Br.) Domin APNI*

Synonyms: APNI*
Bassia divaricata (R.Br.) F.Muell. 'delicate form' APNI*
Bassia divaricata (R.Br.) F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Hemispherical perennial to c. 75 cm high; branches glabrous.

Leaves terete, succulent, to c. 12 mm long, glabrous or with axillary hairs.

Fruiting perianth 2.5–3.5 mm long, attached ± obliquely; limb short, recurved; spines 3 or 4, 5–15 mm long (the fourth sometimes present as a tubercle and usually much shorter than the other 3).

Seed vertical.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in drier areas, frequently common in overgrazed chenopod pastures.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET