PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sclerolaena eriacantha (F.Muell.) Ulbr.
Family Chenopodiaceae
Sclerolaena eriacantha (F.Muell.) Ulbr. APNI*

Synonyms: Bassia eriacantha (F.Muell.) R.H.Anderson APNI*
Kentropsis eriacantha F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Erect perennial to c. 40 cm high with hairy branches.

Leaves linear, slightly flattened, usually succulent, to c. 20 mm long, covered with silky hairs.

Fruiting perianth covered with long white hairs; base hollowed, oblique; spines 2, divergent, 3–8 mm long; tubercle present, hidden by hairs.

Seed oblique.


Distribution and occurrence: in stony or poor soils of inland ranges.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET