PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sclerolaena glabra (F.Muell.) Domin
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Anderson's Copperburr

Sclerolaena glabra (F.Muell.) Domin APNI*

Synonyms: Bassia andersonii & Glabra APNI*
Bassia andersonii Ising APNI*

Description: Hemispherical glabrous perennial to c. 30 cm high; branches glabrous.

Leaves semiterete, usually succulent, to c. 15 mm long, with axillary hairs.

Fruiting perianth c. 3 mm long, attached obliquely; spines 3 or 4; 2 spines longer, divergent, 4–7 mm long; 1 or 2 spines smaller, hooked; limb obvious, shorter than the lower perianth. Uncommon, usually on stony soils.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET