PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sclerolaena intricata (R.H.Anderson) A.J.Scott
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Poverty Bush, Tangled Poverty Bush

Sclerolaena intricata (R.H.Anderson) A.J.Scott APNI*

Synonyms: Bassia intricata R.H.Anderson APNI*

Description: Hemispherical glabrous perennial to c. 70 cm high.

Leaves terete, succulent, to c. 50 mm long.

Fruiting perianth 3–5 mm long, laterally attached, glabrous; spines mostly 5, sometimes 3 or 4, spreading or recurved, 6–10 mm long, one usually much shorter than the others; limb erect, hairy, conspicuous.

Seed vertical.


Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread colonizing species on heavy soils.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET