PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sclerolaena longicuspis (F.Muell.) A.J.Scott
Family Chenopodiaceae
Sclerolaena longicuspis (F.Muell.) A.J.Scott APNI*

Synonyms: Bassia longicuspis F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Hemispherical glabrous perennial to c. 60 cm high.

Leaves terete, succulent, to c. 30 mm long.

Fruiting perianth 4–5 mm long, base expanded; spines mostly 4, rarely 3, divergent, to 35 mm long. Seed vertical.


Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: in a wide range of habitats.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET