PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Sclerolaena muricata (Moq.) Domin
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Black Rolypoly

Sclerolaena muricata (Moq.) Domin APNI*

Description: Hemispherical perennial, sometimes short-lived, to c. 1.5 m high; branches glabrous to hairy.

Leaves linear-lanceolate or obovate or oblanceolate, flattened, not succulent, to c. 20 mm long, glabrous to hairy.

Fruiting perianth 1–2.5 mm long, base oblique; spines 5, spreading, the 3 longest 4–10 mm long, the 2 shorter often fused at base. Fruit dispersed as branches break when the plant is blown as a unit after abscissing at ground level.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread colonizing species, especially common on overgrazed or overstocked areas on heavier soilsand occasionally naturalized in coastal and Tableland districts.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. N.T. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept:

 Key to the varieties 
1Plant glabrousvar. muricata
Plant hairy2
2Leaves obovate to oblanceolatevar. semiglabra
Leaves linear-lanceolate
                       Back to 1
var. villosa

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET