PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sclerolaena napiformis Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Turnip Copperburr

Sclerolaena napiformis Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Description: Erect perennial to c. 30 cm high.

Leaves linear, 10–15 mm long, with appressed hairs.

Perianth lobes 5. Stamens 5.

Fruiting perianth hairy, subglobose, 3–3.5 mm wide at its widest point; the main spines radiating and slightly ascending, radicular pair considerably shorter.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: SWP
Other Australian states: Vic.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered ROTAP: 3VCi
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET