PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sclerolaena obliquicuspis (R.H.Anderson) Ulbr.
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Limestone Bindii, Limestone Copperburr

Sclerolaena obliquicuspis (R.H.Anderson) Ulbr. APNI*

Synonyms: Bassia obliquicuspis R.H.Anderson APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading perennial to c. 40 cm high with hairy branches.

Leaves semiterete, succulent, to c. 10 mm long, hairy.

Fruiting perianth c. 3 mm long, hairy; base oblique, slightly hollowed; spines 2, divergent, not in same vertical plane, 4–8 mm long, often red, lower half hairy.

Seed vertical.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, frequently on limestone and calcareous rises.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET