PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sclerolaena parviflora (R.H.Anderson) A.J.Scott
Family Chenopodiaceae
Sclerolaena parviflora (R.H.Anderson) A.J.Scott APNI*

Synonyms: Bassia parviflora R.H.Anderson APNI*

Description: Sparse spreading perennial to c. 30 cm high; branches slightly hairy.

Leaves terete, usually succulent, to c. 5 mm long.

Fruiting perianth subglobose, c. 1.5 mm diam., glabrous to slightly hairy, attached basally; spines 6, spreading, 1–1.5 mm long, the shortest 2 fused at the base.

Seed horizontal.


Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Uncommon, grows in mallee areas.
NSW subdivisions: SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET